An LAPD officer who stops to investigate something on their own initiative logs a “CODE 6,” and the department’s Calls for Service data keeps that entry alongside the calls residents make. Between January 1, 2024, and August 8, 2026, Code 6 accounted for 1,800,368 of the file’s 3,908,113 records, more than any other call type.

Traffic stops come next, with 273,526 records under “902 TRAFFIC STOP,” and an officer starts those too. Because nothing in the file marks who began a call, the officer-initiated share has to come from the call types, and these two add up to 2,073,894 records, or 53.1% of the file.

On the calls map, those officer entries come out of the first view, which shades each reporting district by what residents call about. A second view colors each district by the share of its records that officers started.

Mapped calls

Only 3,025,845 of the 3,908,113 calls carry one of LAPD’s 1,135 reporting districts, so 77.4% can be mapped. The missing 22.6% is almost all officer activity. Of the 882,268 records without a district, 877,417 are Code 6 entries or traffic stops, while calls from the public nearly always come with a district attached.

Officers account for 1,196,477 of the mapped records, or 39.5%, well short of their 53.1% share of the whole file. Reporting districts are police geography, and many of their boundaries cut across neighborhoods Angelenos know by name.

The other 1,829,368 mapped calls came from the public, and they carry 997 distinct radio codes. We sorted those codes into nine families by prefix, using a grouping of our own instead of any official LAPD scheme, and roughly 10% of public calls land in a catch-all “public order and other” family.

Calls from the public

Assault and weapons calls lead at 19.4%, just ahead of noise and disturbance at 18.4%, and the two together make up almost two fifths of what the public calls about.

CategoryShare of public calls
Assault and weapons19.4%
Noise and disturbance18.4%
Theft, burglary and vandalism11.5%
Medical, traffic and death11.5%
Domestic and neighbor disputes10.2%
Public order and other10.0%
Burglar alarms7.6%
Trespass5.8%
Welfare and mental health5.5%

Districts need at least 200 public calls to be shaded, and 1,094 of the 1,135 clear that bar. Noise or assault is the most common call in 870 of them, so a map of each district’s top call would come out mostly in two colors. The first view instead shades each district by the family that runs furthest above its citywide share. A district marked for burglar alarms is one where alarms beat their 7.6% citywide rate by a wider margin than any other family beats its own, even if noise or assault calls still outnumber them there.

Burglar alarms stand out in the most districts, and alarms, disputes and trespass between them account for more than half of the map.

CategoryDistricts where it stands out most
Burglar alarms293
Domestic and neighbor disputes220
Trespass136
Medical, traffic and death112
Assault and weapons89
Welfare and mental health84
Noise and disturbance69
Theft, burglary and vandalism49
Public order and other42

Alarm districts form one large contiguous block through the west San Fernando Valley and the Santa Monica Mountains, while domestic and neighbor disputes run in a band through South and Central Los Angeles.

The most common single code among public calls is “906 CODE 30 RINGER,” a ringing burglar alarm, with 110,147, followed by “415 MAN,” a man disturbing the peace, with 95,135. Trespass suspects (“921 TRESPASS SUSP”) account for 52,369 calls and crashes with an ambulance on the way (“904 AMB”) for 51,133. Loud radios (“507 RADIO”) and parties (“507 PARTY”) come to 38,914 and 32,157, and the file also holds 38,251 calls for “900 UNKNOWN TROUBLE” and 34,449 for domestic violence (“620 DOM VIOL”).

Each call records someone’s decision to contact the police, and two areas with identical conditions can produce very different patterns depending on who feels able or inclined to dial. For that reason the first view can’t establish the underlying incidence of crime or disorder. Reported crimes are on the crime map.

The officer share

Officers start 31.6% of the mapped calls in the median district, and the share runs from 4.5% to 97.2%. The second view shades each district by that share, and the highest of all is the district that covers LAX. High shares also gather downtown, around the port and in Pacific Palisades, with more scattered through South Los Angeles and the Valley.

A district’s share climbs either when officers there log more or when residents there call less, and the map can’t tell which. The shares in that view also run low, since almost all the records missing a district came from officers.

Bi-weekly data-based updates on LA development, money and lobbying.