The Basin · Mayoral primary, 2 June 2026

The strongest neighborhood for each candidate

Their best neighborhoods are not remotely the same place.

Empowerment Congress Southwest Area NDC

Strongest for Karen Bass
10 precincts, 8,815 mayoral votes

Karen Bass Public domain. City of Los Angeles, via Wikimedia Commons.

Los Feliz NC

Strongest for Nithya Raman
9 precincts, 13,345 mayoral votes

Nithya Raman Public domain. Nithya Raman, via Wikimedia Commons.

Bel Air-Beverly Crest NC

Strongest for Spencer Pratt
9 precincts, 11,936 mayoral votes

Vote share thereThe candidate's share of every ballot cast in the mayoral contest inside this neighborhood. The rule on the bar is their citywide share.
73.2% +38.9 pt vs citywide
55.5% +26.5 pt vs citywide
44.9% +19.4 pt vs citywide
TurnoutBallots cast against registered voters. Citywide it was 39%.
35% −4.7 pt vs citywide
57% +17.6 pt vs citywide
55% +15.3 pt vs citywide
RentsShare of occupied homes that are rented. The city is 64% renter.
52% −11.7 pt vs citywide
74% +10.0 pt vs citywide
21% −43.3 pt vs citywide
Household incomeMedian household income, apportioned across the income bins rather than averaged from tract medians. The bar spans the middle half of households.
$60,300 middle half $26,400 to $122,300
$112,800 middle half $48,100 to $192,400
$202,400 middle half $81,400 to $276,200
Lives in a big buildingHousing units in buildings of 20 or more units. Two of these three neighborhoods are overwhelmingly houses.
6% 67% live in a single house
30% 31% live in a single house
4% 91% live in a single house
AgeMedian age of registered voters, from the November 2024 state file.
48 +3.3 yrs vs citywide
44 −1.1 yrs vs citywide
54 +9.3 yrs vs citywide
RaceThe figure is the largest group; the bar is the white share, against a citywide 28%. Residents, not voters.
51% Black 41% Latino, 3% white, 51% Black, 1% Asian
62% White 18% Latino, 62% white, 4% Black, 11% Asian
75% White 7% Latino, 75% white, 2% Black, 10% Asian
GenderRegistered voters by sex. This is the one line that separated nothing on the citywide view, and it separates these three places.
57% women +3.7 pt vs citywide
52% women −1.4 pt vs citywide
50% women −3.7 pt vs citywide
Has a degreeAdults 25 and over with a bachelor's degree or higher. Citywide, 38%.
21% −17.9 pt vs citywide
68% +29.9 pt vs citywide
74% +35.8 pt vs citywide

Read across a row to compare the three neighborhoods. The vertical rule on each bar is the citywide figure: blue is above it, orange below, gray means the gap is under half a point. Each row counts a different universe, households, housing units, residents or registered voters, so the rows are not interchangeable with each other.

The top six for each

Ranked by share of the mayoral vote among the 98 areas that cast at least 1,000 mayoral votes: 97 certified neighborhood councils, plus the unnamed CD11 cluster described below.

Karen Bass, 34.3% citywide

NeighborhoodShareVotes Prec.Turnout
1. Empowerment Congress Southwest Area NDC73.2%8,8151035%
2. Empowerment Congress West Area NDC69.0%10,020742%
3. Park Mesa Heights NC67.5%9,265836%
4. Harbor Gateway North NC56.3%5,477825%
5. Empowerment Congress Central Area NC56.0%7,2171128%
6. Empowerment Congress Southeast Area NDC55.0%8,0651521%

Strongest single precinct: 9002214A in Empowerment Congress Southwest Area NDC, CD8, at 79.6% on 977 votes.

Nithya Raman, 29.0% citywide

NeighborhoodShareVotes Prec.Turnout
1. Los Feliz NC55.5%13,345957%
2. Silver Lake NC54.0%13,1581055%
3. Echo Park NC51.4%11,1961243%
4. Palms NC49.8%8,396547%
5. Atwater Village NC47.7%4,957352%
6. Historic Highland Park NC45.9%12,7831446%

Strongest single precinct: 9005118A in Los Feliz NC, CD4, at 64.7% on 1,693 votes.

Spencer Pratt, 25.5% citywide

NeighborhoodShareVotes Prec.Turnout
1. (CD11, No Certified NC) no certified NC46.5%21,168960%
2. Bel Air-Beverly Crest NC44.9%11,936955%
3. Porter Ranch NC43.9%7,262342%
4. Tarzana NC43.9%8,784644%
5. Foothill Trails District NC42.9%7,004838%
6. Granada Hills North NC42.7%8,319542%

Strongest single precinct: 9003741A in South Robertson NC, CD5, at 59.3% on 1,895 votes. Los Angeles has 99 certified councils and none covers Brentwood or Pacific Palisades, so the flagged rows sit in none of them.

Sources

Results are the LA County Registrar's certified statement of the vote for 2 June 2026, at the 739 reporting precincts inside the City of Los Angeles; the three shares reconcile to the certified citywide 34.27, 29.02 and 25.53 percent on 853,893 mayoral ballots. Demographics are the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey five-year tables, carried onto precinct lines with 2020 Census block population as the weight, then pooled across each neighborhood's precincts. Registration age and sex are the California Secretary of State file for November 2024. The figures describe neighborhoods and say nothing about how any individual voted.

The Basin Data journalism from the Los Angeles Basin Open the full page